Computer Science and Engineering

  • About
  • PEO-PO-PSO
  • Faculty
  • Technical support
  • Facilities
  • Placement
  • Department activities
  • Faculty activities
  • Student activites
  • Professional bodies
  • Research
  • Value added courses
  • Contact
  • News letter

About the Department

Our department is established in the year 2011. It is approved by all India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Accredited by NAAC and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai. Our department is committed to promote and support effective learning and teaching through talented and experienced team of faculty members who motivate students to achieve their academic and career goals. Academic counseling to the needy helps the students identify their innate talents, shed inhibitions and emerge as industry ready technocrats. Special lectures and introduction of latest techniques in imparting quality education will earn a special place for our CSE Department in the arena of technical education. Emphasis on co-curricular and extracurricular activities provides variety to the learning atmosphere and the students emerge as multi-faceted personalities. We equip our students with the State of Art computer laboratories comprises of computer systems with latest configurations, operating systems, and as well as the developmental platforms of software and helping applications. We are motivating our students to achieve University Results, to undergo in plant training, Industrial visits and Internships in multinational companies continuously. Our students are placed in Mindtree, Infosys, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture and many more corporates every year.

Department Vision

To grow as an eminent department with excellence in computing and research  by  integrating computer and information technology to develop products and services for the benefit of the society with ethical values.

Department Mission

  • To instill in students the urge to learn by imparting finest quality

  • To impart good attitude and integrate creativity and research orientation

  • To initiate interest and equip students to design and develop intelligent products

  • To inculcate the desire to serve the society with ethical

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POs)

 Engineering Graduates will be able to:

PO1: Engineering    knowledge:   Apply    the   knowledge    of   mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems .

PO2: Problem   analysis:   Identify, formulate, review   research   literature, and   analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusion using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO3: Design/development of solutions:   Design solutions for the complex engineering problems and design   system   components   or processes   that   meet   the   specified needs   with   appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems:   Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5:  Modern tool usage:  Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6: The engineer and society:   Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7: Environment and sustainability:   Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental   contexts,   and demonstrate   the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8 : Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9 : Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

 PO10 : Communication:  Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the Engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11: Project   management    and   finance:   Demonstrate   knowledge   and   understanding   of   the engineering and management principles  and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12 :  Life-long learning:  Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change. 

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:

 

To produce graduates who have technical proficiency, continuous educational growth, managerial skills and perform service to the society.

1.       Technical Proficiency

Advance professionally to roles of greater computer engineering responsibilities in government and private organizations, through providing solutions to challenging problems in their profession by applying computer engineering theory and principles.

2.       Continuous educational growth

Engage in life-long learning through successful completion of post graduate programs in engineering and interdisciplinary areas to emerge as researchers, experts, and educators.

 3.       Managerial Skills

Develop and refine their knowledge to provide exposure to emerging cutting edge technologies, adequate training and opportunities to work as teams on multidisciplinary projects with effective communication skills and leadership qualities.

 4.       Service to the society

Establish a commitment to the society by applying technical skills and knowledge to support various service activities.  

 

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES

 

A graduate of the Computer Science and Engineering Program will able to:

PSO1: Understand the principles of basic engineering and acquire the hardware and software aspects of computer science and engineering.

PSO2: Design and develop applications or products using various programming languages.

 

Dr.V.Shunmughavel B.Sc., M.E.,Ph.D.,

Professor & Head

Dr. Prabu M.E, Ph.D

Associate Professor

Mrs.V.Nivedhitha B.Tech., M.E., (Ph.D).,

Assistant Professor

S. Deepika M.E.,

Assistant Professor

Ms.N.Padma Priya M.E.,

Assistant Professor

A. Priyanka M.Tech

Assistant Professor

S. Anu Lavanya M.E

Assistant Professor

N. J. Divya M.E

Assistant Professor

S. Divya M.E

Assistant Professor

Mr. X. Franklin Aro B.E.,

Technical Assistant

M. Umavathi M.Sc (CSE)

Technical Assistant

FACILITIES AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT

The Department is equipped with 130 Computer Systems of high-End Configuration and licensed Software Packages such as IBM Rational Suite, Oracle 11g, and Office Packages to cater the needs of the curriculum. The Department has various Labs such as Computer Practices Lab, Data Structure Lab, Operating Systems Lab, Database Management System Lab, Networks Lab, Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab, Compiler Lab, Mobile Application Development Lab, Research Lab, Security Lab, Grid and Cloud Computing Lab. All the systems are connected through Local Area Network (LAN).

Each laboratory is well equipped with Wireless fidelity connections (Wi-Fi) which will be helpful to the students for an interactive session.

LABORATORY AND CONFIGURATION:

S.NO

Lab Name

Configuration

No.of System

Lab In-charge and Technician

1

Lab-I

Hardware Specification

v  Lenovo Think Centre

v  Processor-Intel® core i3 @3.20 Ghz

v  Main memory – 4GB RAM

v  External Memory – 500 GB Hard disk

v  LCD Monitor – 18.5”

v  Lenovo standard Keyboard and Optical mouse

Peripherals:

v  Laser printers(Canon LBP 2900)

ACCESSORIES

v  24 port switch(CISCO)-3

v  DVD Writer External-1

v  LCD Projector – 1

SOFTWARES:

SYSTEM SOFTWARE:

v  Windows 10

v  Ubuntu 12.04

v  Application software

v  Microsoft office packages

v  MSDos

v  Turbo C/C++

v  Jdk 1.5

v  Oracle 11g server client

v  Python 3.6.2

v  Android studio

v  Apache tomcat server

 

70

Dr G.Prabhu ASP/CSE

(Lab In-Charge)

Mrs M.Umavathi

(Lab Technician)

2

Lab-II

Hardware Specification

v  Lenovo Think Centre

v  Processor-Intel® core i3 @3.20 GHz

v  Main memory – 4GB RAM

v  External Memory – 500 GB Hard disk

v  LCD Monitor – 18.5”

v  Lenovo standard Keyboard and Optical mouse

Peripherals:

v  Laser printers(Canon LBP 2900)

ACCESSORIES

v  24 port switch(CISCO)-3

v  DVD Writer External-1

v  LCD Projector – 1

SOFTWARES:

SYSTEM SOFTWARE:

v  Windows 10

v  Ubuntu 12.04

v  Application software

v  Microsoft office packages

v  MSDos

v  Turbo C/C++

v  Jdk 1.5

v  Oracle 11g server client

v  Python 3.6.2

v  Argo Uml

v  Rational Rose suite

v  Virtual Box

v  NS2

60

Mrs N.J Divya AP/CSE

(Lab In- Charge)

Mr X.Franklin Aro

(Lab Technician)

 

GEO TAGGED PHOTO
CSE LAB I

 

 

CSE LAB II

ADDITIONAL FACILITY:

The main purpose of video conferencing is to help people connect, regardless of where they are located and to conduct team meetings, webinars,      project review. The hall has a seating capacity Up to 60 members.

Configuration of Video conference Hall:

Hardware Specification:

Conference Cam

Logitech R  Conference cam group

Model Number:85176290

Video Specs:1080P,30 fps,10X lossless Hd

Auto Focus: Speaker Phone

Full Duplex Perfo Omni-directional microphones support

Display

LG 55 inches smart tv Lenovo

Desktop Think centre

System

2 GB RAM DDR3

500 GB hard Disk

Standard Keyboard and mouse

Speaker

Ahuja Speaker

Model Number:PS-400T 16 W

 

 

 

 

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS - 2021 passed out students

S.no

Name of the student placed

Reg no.

Name of the Company

1.        

KAVIYA  V

922117104021

TCS

2.        

PREM KUMAR J

922117104037

TCS

3.        

SHRUTHI S

922117104050

TCS

4.        

KRITHIGA M

922117104026

TCS

5.        

JEEVA NIVASAN R

922117104016

INFOSYS,PRIAI TECHNOLOGIES

6.        

AISWARYA K

922117104002

AMERICAN MEGA TRENDS, INDIA

7.        

KARNAN KUMAR

922117104019

BONBLOC

8.        

PANDIMURUGAN M

922117104034

ACCENTURE.

9.        

PRAKASH K

922117104036

HITECH COMPANY

10.     

SANTHOSH KUMAR B

922117104046

GAIN UP

11.     

RABIYA RIZWANA M

922117104038

OPTI SOL

12.     

GAJA PRIYA N

922117104013

CTS, WIPRO

13.     

NIVETHA D

922117104032

CTS,WIPRO

14.     

SUVEDHA G

922117104052

AMAZON,BRIGHT RIVER

15.     

SWATHY V

922117104053

BRIGHT RIVER

16.     

KOSHIKA KIRUBA J

922117104023

BRIGHT RIVER

17.     

KOWSHIKA D

922117104025

BRIGHT RIVER

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS - 2020 passed out students

S.no

Name of the student placed

Reg no.

Name of the Company

1

AAKASH  S

922116104001

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

2

ABINAYA  V

922116104002

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

3

ABIRAMI  S

922116104003

Atos Syntel

4

ANUSH RATHNA  B

922116104006

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

5

ARUN RAAM  JKR

922116104007

Technotree

6

ASHWINI  A

922116104008

Prokarma

7

AVANTHIGA  SK

922116104009

Tata consultancy services.

8

AYSWARIYAA  VP

922116104010

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

9

BHARATHI  S

922116104012

SAP - Service Division of Naga limited

10

BHUVANESWARI  K

922116104013

Infosys Ltd,Mysore

11

CATHERINE FRANSINA  M

922116104014

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

12

DIVYA SHREE  D K

922116104015

Infosys Ltd,Mysore

13

DURGA  B

922116104016

Karomi Technologies,Chennai

14

GOPI  KRD

922116104018

Pirai InfoTech,Pollachi

15

GOWSHIKKA  K

922116104019

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

16

GUHAN  A

922116104020

Effivity Technologies,Chennai

17

HARI KRISHNAN  S

922116104021

Fynsis softlab private limited,Bangalore

18

HARI PRASATH  M

922116104022

Maestro Technology

19

KAILASAM  K

922116104023

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

20

KALVIRAYAN  B

922116104024

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

21

KOVARTHINI  R

922116104025

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

22

MAHALAKSHMI  P

922116104027

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

23

MAHESWARAN  KR

922116104028

Osiz Technologies

24

MAHJAFINNISHA  M

922116104029

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

25

MANISHA  S

922116104030

Process Associate,AR XT LABS. Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

26

MEENA  N

922116104031

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

27

MENAKA  N

922116104032

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

28

NAGARAJ  R

922116104033

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

29

NILANI  M

922116104034

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

30

NITHISH KUMAR  M

922116104035

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

31

PRARTHANA  S

922116104036

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

32

ROSELINE JAYASHREE  J

922116104038

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

33

SHALINI  R

922116104041

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

34

SHANGAVI  R

922116104042

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

35

SHANMUGAPRIYA  B

922116104043

Process Associate,AR XT LABS. Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad

36

SHANMUGAPRIYA  K

922116104044

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

37

SHIFANA SHEERIN  A

922116104045

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

38

SIVASRIMADHUMITHA  G

922116104046

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

39

SOUNDHARYA  A

922116104047

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

40

SUBALAKSHMI  V

922116104048

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

41

SUBHA  S

922116104049

Associate consultant in Atos Syntel

42

SUGAPRIYA  R

922116104050

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

43

VIJAYALAKSHMI  R

922116104051

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

44

VIMALA KARTHIKA  P

922116104052

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

45

VISHNU PRIYA  V

922116104054

BSA Corporation Limited(Flex)

 

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS - 2019 passed out students

S.no

Name of the student placed

Reg no.

Name of the Company

1

KOKILA K

922115104020

Tata consultancy services.

2

DHANANANDHINI D

922115104005

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

3

GANESHRAJ M

922115104009

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

4

HARINI K K

922115104011

Tiyan Infotech

5

JANANI S

922115104015

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

6

KEERTHANA P

922115104018

GenNext PLM Pvt, Ltd.

7

KEERTHINI M

922115104019

RheinBrucke IT Consulting Pvt Ltd

8

ARUN PANDIYAN V

922115104003

Palani Devasthanam Employee ,Computer Section

9

MAGESHWARAN S K

922115104022

Hotfoot Technology Solutions, Chennai.

10

MALINI E

922115104024

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

11

MANOJ KUMAR B

922115104025

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

12

MATHAN KUMAR J

922115104026

Vernalis Systems

13

NAVEENA N

922115104029

Winways

14

PANDEESWARY G

922115104031

Slubsy Technologies PvtLtd.,

15

RAMA SANKARI N

922115104032

Slubsy Technologies PvtLtd.,

16

SACHIN BABU S

922115104033

Shadowfax Technologies Pvt Lmt.

17

SANTHOS NAYAGAM P

922115104034

Process Executive,AR XT LABS. Pvt Ltd, Dindigul

18

SARANYA M

922115104035

ASE, TCS

19

SARAVANA KARTHIK R

922115104036

Codilar Technologies Pvt Ltd

20

SHAFURA YAASMIN M

922115104038

Winways

21

SHALINI G

922115104039

Associate Software Engineer - TCS

22

SHARMILA BANU A

922115104040

Crayonte Technology Pvt. Limited

23

SIVA PRIYA T

922115104042

Reliance SMS Ltd

24

SOUNDARYA S L

922115104043

Infosys Limited

25

SOWMIYA C

922115104044

Winways

26

SOWMYA BHARATHI M

922115104045

Winways

27

SUGUNA S

922115104047

TCS

28

SUSMITHA S

922115104049

Software engineer - Blackboard Inc

29

VIDHYA S

922115104051

TCS

30

VINITHA S

922115104052

Winways

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS - 2018 passed out students

S.no

Name of the student placed

Reg no.

Name of the Company

1

DURGADEVI S

922114104008

Velan Info Services

2

KAMALAKKANNAN T

922114104012

Winways

3

KARTHICK B

922114104014

Quality Executive - Aspire systems

4

KAVINNILA S

922114104015

Cognizant

5

KEERTHANA J

922114104016

Velan Info Services

6

LAVANYA S

922114104017

Kamsys Techsolution

8

MOHAN KARTHIKEYAN A

922114104020

Android Developer , Codeglo.

9

PARTHIBAN M

922114104029

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

10

PRAVEENA RAMA K

922114104031

Innovasphere

11

PURANA ISHVARIYA P

922114104033

HR - Pantheon Inc

12

SAI LAKSHMI A

922114104037

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

13

SANDYA S

922114104038

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

14

SHIFA GULRASE J

922114104042

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

15

SIVAPRIYA V

922114104044

Red Hat-School of Linux,Madurai

16

SUVETHA DEVI P

922114104046

Winways

17

SWATHI M

922114104047

Winways

18

VIJITH KISHORE J

922114104049

Winways

19

VIMAL PRAKASH N

922114104050

Winways

 

 

S.No.DateName of the EventEvent Incharge
5914.03.2017National level Technical Symposium-Cloudus’17 
5807.03.2017Project Competition for III CSE 
5717.02.2017Project Competition for II CSE 
56

14.02.2017

&

21.02.2017

Mock Interview for III CSE 
55

10.02.2017

&

11.02.2017

Mock Interview for II CSE 
5430.01.17 & 31.01.17Workshop on IOT, SSMIETIIT,Varanasi.
53 Java Training for III CSESilicon Software services, Madurai
52 C Training for II CSESilicon Software services, Madurai
5126.09.2016(1 Day)Seminar day presentation for II CSE students 
50

23.9.16

&

24.9.16

FDP on HADOOP, SSMIET

Dinesh kumar,IDT,

Coimbatore.

49

29.08.16

to

31.08.16

Workshop on GRID and CLOUD COMPUTING, SSMIET

Dinesh kumar,IDT,

Coimbatore.

4811.4.2016 (1 Day)One day hands-on training on NS2 for II CSE studentsMs. V. Nivedhitha, AP/CSE Ms. A. Priyanks, AP/CSE Ms. S. Deepika, AP/CSE Ms. S. Bharathi, AP/CSE SSMIET.
47

2.4.2016

(1 Day)

Intradepartmental symposium “CLOUDUS’16” 
461.4.2016 (1 Day)Mini Project presentation for II CSE students 
4515.03.2016 (1 Day)Seminar day presentation for II CSE students 
4411.03.2016 (1 Day)Carrier Guidance Programme conducted for III CSE studentsIMS, Madurai.
4326.02.2016 (1 Day)Ethical hacking seminar conducted for III CSE studentsElysium Academy, Madurai.
4220.02.2016 (1 Day)Mock Interview conducted for II & III CSE students 
4110.02.2016 to 15.02.2016 (5 Days)RedHat Certification course for IV CSE studentsMr. A. Yogesh, Trainer, Winways infomatics, Madurai.
40Started from 3.2.2016 (4 weeks)CodeWarmers online training for II & III CSE studentsTexas University.
392.2.2016 (1 Day)Higher education in USA, Teaching and Learning for professionals – US perspective for III CSE studentsDr. Jey Veerasamy, Director, Texas University
3830.01.2016 & 31.01.2016 (2 Days)C Course training for II CSE studentsSilicon Software services, Madurai
3719.01.2016 -29.01.16 (9 Days)J2EE Course training for III CSE studentsSilicon Software Services, Madurai
3630.11.2015
to
03.12.2015
Four day “IBM WORKLIGHT” training for III CSE studentsMr.S.Raghavan, Head (Consulting & Training Services),
MicroGenesis TechSoft Pvt.Ltd. Bangalore.
3501.08.2015One day Workshop on “Robotics”Mr. Muthu Vangaliappan,
Division Head,
Katomaran Robotics, Coimbatore
3424.07.2015Workshop on “Android”K. Maheshlingam,
Mind Power Technologies, Madurai.
3304.07.2015 IT Industry Requirements TodayEr. J. Jeyakrishnan B.E, MegaSoft Computers, Dindigul .
3225.06.2015C & C++ 
3125.06.2015RedHat 
3024.03.2015Seminar on “Learning” for III CSEDr. D.Tamilselvi,
Assistant Professor/Department of IT,
TCE, Madurai.
2918.03.2015NETCI 2015
National conference on Evolving Trends in Computer Science and Information Technology
Mr. Easwaran Ram,
Principal Consultant,
Big Data Analytics Practice,
Tech Mahindra, Chennai.
2825.02.2015Seminar Day for III year 
2724.02.2015Seminar Day for II year 
2606.02.2015CSI Chapter Inaugural
&
OCEAN
Mr. K. Swaminathan,
CTO & Director,
Cogzidel Technologies Pvt Ltd – Chennai.
2530.01.2015CloudUs’15
National Level Technical Symposium
 
2408.12.2014
to
12.12.2014
International Certification Course on “Cloud Infrastructure and Services” Conducted by ICTACT, for Faculty members of CSE & IT from various Engineering collegesMr. G. Mathan Kumar,
ICTACT.
2306.12.2014
to
15.12.2014
Core Java Training for Third year StudentsMr. Vinoth Subramanian,
CEO & Co-Founder,
Silicon Software Services, Madurai
2220.09.2014Geust Lecture on “Applications of Digital Signal Processing” for Final CSE studentsDr. G. Ananthi,
TCE, Madurai.
2106.09.2014Seminar on “Theory of Computation and its applications” for III CSE studentsDr. R. Suganya,
TCE, Madurai.
2003.09.2014
to
12.09.2014
Core Java Training for final year StudentsMr. Vinoth Subramanian,
CEO & Co-Founder,
Silicon Software Services, Madurai
1927.08.2014Oracle Certified Java Programmer(OCJP)Mr. Vinoth Subramanian,
CEO & Co-Founder,
Silicon Software Services, Madurai
1825.08.2014II year parents and teachers meeting 
1723.08.2014III year parents and teachers meeting 
1622.08.2014Workshop on Ethical hackingWinways Infomatics Pvt. Ltd, Madurai
1520.08.2014Core Java BasicsMr. Rajendran Subramanian B.E, M.Tech(IIT)
CEO & Founder,
Silicon Software Services, Madurai
1409.08.2014Windows 2012 Server AdministrationCMS Info System, Pvt. Ltd, Madurai
1326.07.2014Placement Training for Final Year CSE StudentsMr. K.B. Subash, Mr. V. Prabakaran
FACE Training Academy, Coimbatore
1202.07.2014 &
03.07.2014
Placement Training for Final Year CSE StudentsMr. P. Ragavendran,
Miss. T. Punitha Pandeeswari,
Mr. R. Santhos Kumar
TCS Placed from MKCE, Karur.
1103.01.2014Workshop on Android AppsMr.D.Bensinga Kumar, M.E(SE),
Mr.M.Suresh,
Technical Support Engineer,
Masterychip Technologies, Chennai-41
1023.12.2013
&
24.12.2013
Hardware and Network TrainingDr. K. Periyakuruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET, Dindigul.
918.12.2013
to 21.12.2013
IBM Rational Seed Training ProgramMr.S.Raghavan, Head (Consulting & Training Services),
Ms.M.Rajeswari, Associate Software Engineer ,
MicroGenesis TechSoft Pvt.Ltd. Bangalore.
805.10.2013.NET ApplicationsEr. J. Jeyakrishnan B.E, MegaSoft Computers, Dindigul .
724.09.2013Triangle View of Monster TechnologiesMr. D.Balaji, & Andrew Gerald, Microsoft Learning Partner, Macons System Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Trichy .
625.07.2013Cloud ComputingMr. P.Saravanan, M.C.A., M.Phil(CS) Territory Delivery Executive for Chennai region.
502.03.2013EntrepreneurshipMr. KavinBalan, Young Entrepreneur, Nixserv Solutions, Bangalore.
422.02.2013Guest Lecture on Advanced JavaMr. Raja Kumar Chinna Chamy, Enterprise Architect.consultant POLARIS Financial Technology, Chennai.
322.09.2012Recent Trends in IT industryMr. S.Govindarajan, Director – Product Management & International Operations, YodleeInfotechPvt Ltd, Bangalore
222.09.2012Inauguration of CSE Department Association “INVENIO”Mr. S.Govindarajan, Director – Product Management & International Operations, YodleeInfotechPvt Ltd, Bangalore
101.08.2012Web development tools(Html, xml, Asp.Net,Jsp) and overall view about project development cycleShri.Ramkumar Team Leader, HCL

 

Name of the Workshop/Seminars

Number of Participants

Date( From -To)

Placement training demo on "java"

54

21.08.2018

Placement training demo on "java"

125

27.08.2018

Placement training demo on "IT Requirements

54

11.03.2019

Online test contest on "Corporate Social Responsibility"

169

05.02.2019

CSI & IQAC jointly organizes "Quality Circle Initiatives"

169

18.03.2019

Seminar on "Importance of Hardware and Networking"

161

24.01.2020

Webinar on Placement Opportunities

161

12.04.2020

Webinar on Awareness to "Red Hat Linux "

161

26.03.2020

Web Application Development using LAMP Server”

169

07.05.2021

Special Lecture on ZOHO Training”

185

03.06.2021

Webinar on Placement Opportunities

169

30.04.2021

Webinar on Awareness to "Red Hat Linux "

169

14.05.2021

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR (2020-2021)

S.No

Name of the Faculty Member

Title of the FDP

Venue

Duration (from-to)

International/ National/State / Local Level

1

V.Nivedhitha Assistant Professor

NPTEL Online Certification -Introduction to Industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things

NPTEL

September-December 2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Data Sciences"

Tripura Institute of Technology

24.8.2020 to 28.8.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Cloud Technology"

Vaagdevi College of Engineering

07.09.20 to 11.09.20

National

STTP on "Challenges and Applications of Internet of Things (IoT) in Smart Agriculture"

Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology

30.11.2020 to 5.12.2020

National

Short Term Training Program (STTP) under AICTE Quality Improvement Schemes (AQIS) on Data Science: Unfolding Layers of Knowledge (Phase IV)

Acropolis Institute of Technology

14.12.2020 to 19.12.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Internet of Things"

Government College of Technology

07.12.20 to 11.12.20

National

STTP under AICTE- Artificial Intelligence and Deep LEarning for Computational Biology

PSNA college of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

01.02.21 - 06.02.2021

National

2

A.Glory Sujitha Assistant Professor

STTP on Recent Trends in Machine Learning and Big Data Analytics using Python Programming

Excel Engineering College, Komarapalayam

4.1.2021 to 9.1.2021

National

3

S.Deepika Assistant Professor

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Block Chain"

Karpagam College of Engineering

5 Days (07.12.2020 - 11.12.2020)

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "IoT"

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College.

1.2.2021 to 5.2.2021

National

4

S.Bharathi Assistant Professor

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP
on "Internet of Things (IoT)

Army Institute of Technology.

24- 11- 2020 to 28-11- 2020

National

5

N.Padma Priya Assistant Professor

IoT and Wireless Sensor Networks

Brindhavan College of Engineeirng

27.07.2020 - 31.07.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Robotics"

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalay, Bhopal.

03.11.2020 - 07.11.2020

National

Research Challenges and Applications of Internet of Things in Smart Agriculture

Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology

30.11.2020 to 05.12.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Internet of Things (IoT)"

Government College of Technology

07.12.2020 - 11.12.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Augmented Reality (AR)/ Virtual Reality (VR)"

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University
Anantapur College of Engineering Anantapuramu

05.01.2021-09.01.2021

National

6

M.Kiruthika Assistant Professor

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Block chain"

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

17.08.2020 to 21.08.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Block chain"

JNTUA College of Engineering (Autonomous).

08.09.2020 to 12.09.2020

National

Short Term Training Programme on “Research Challenges and Applications of Internet of Things (IoT) in Smart Agriculture”

Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

30.11.2020 to 05.12.2020.

National

AICTE sponsored Online STTP under AQIS on “Recent Trends in Internet of Things”

Anurag Engineering College, Kodad

14.12.2020 to 19.12.2020

National

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Internet of Things (IoT)"

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur

05.01.2021 to 09.01.2021

National

7

G.Manjari Assistant Professor

Exploring the Nuances of Deep Learning for Research Applications - A Deeper Experience

Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore

13.07.2020 to 17.07.2020

International

AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Online FDP on "Internet of Things (IoT)"

Army Institute of Technology

24.11.2020
to
28.11.2020

National

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR (2019-2020)

S.No

Name of the Faculty Member

Title of the FDP

Venue

Duration (from-to)

International/ National/State / Local Level

1

Dr.V.Shunmughavel Professor/HoD

AICTE Six Days STTP on "Intelligent Video Analytics"

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31.07.2019 - 05.08.2019

National

2

Dr. V. Eswaramoorthy Associate Professor

FDP on "Arduino"

Spoken Tutorial, IIT Bombay and Potti Sriramulu Chalavadi Mallikarjuna Rao College of Engineering and Technology.

29.04.2020 - 03.05.2020

National

FDP on “Evolution of Teaching Learning Progress”

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology

11.05.2020-15.05.2020

National

FDP on "Linux applications in Engineering Education"

NITTTR, Chandigarh

27.04.2020 - 01.05.2020

National

3

A.Glory Sujitha Assistant Professor

STTP on " Intelligent Video Analytics"

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31.07.2019 - 05.08.2019

National

4

V.Nivedhitha Assistant Professor

Arduino

Spoken Tutorial, IIT Bombay and Potti Sriramulu Chalavadi Mallikarjuna Rao College of Engineering and Technology.

29.04.2020 to 03.05.2020

National

Internet of Things

NITTTR, Chandigarh

15.04.2020 to 19.04.2020

National

NPTEL - AICTE FDP on Machine Learning

NPTEL

February-April 2020

National

5

A.Amala Deepan Assistant Professor

STTP on " Intelligent Video Analytics"

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31.07.2019 - 05.08.2019

National

6

S.Deepika         Assistant Professor

Python Programming Workshop

Vellammal Engineering College, Chennai

5 Days (30.05.2020 - 03.06.2020)

National

7

S.Sureshkumar Assistant Professor

FDP on “Evolution of Teaching Learning Progress”

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology

11.05.2020 -15.05.2020

National

FDP on “Building a Neural Network from the Groundup using Python”

Kongu Engineering College, Erode

21.05.2020-26.05.2020

National

FDP on “Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning”

Vemu Institute of Technology

25.05.2020-29.05.2020

National

FDP on “Augmented Reality (AR)/ Virtual Reality (VR)”

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra (ATAL)

25.05.2020-29.05.2020

National

FDP on “Block chain technology”

Kallam Haranadha Reddy IET, Andhara Pradesh

26.05.2020-28.05.2020

National

8

S.Bharathi       Assistant Professor

FDP on “Disruptive Technologies”

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology (AVIT), Chennai,

08.05.2020 -10.05.2020

International

NPTEL - AICTE Faculty Development Program on "Python for Data Science"

NPTEL

Auguest to September 2019

National

9

N.Padma Priya Assistant Professor

AICTE one-week STTP on Innovations and Research Challenges in IoT Applications for Smart Manufacturing and Smart Design

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

09.12.2019 to 14.12.2019

National

10

M.Kiruthika     Assistant Professor

NPTEL - AICTE Faculty Development Program on "Python for Data Science"

NPTEL

Auguest to September 2019

National

AICTE one-week STTP on Innovations and Research Challenges in IoT Applications for Smart Manufacturing and Smart Design

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

09.12.2019 to 14.12.2019

National

International Faculty Development Program on Disruptive Technologies

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology,Chennai

08.05.2020 to 16.05.2020

International

One-week online Faculty Development Program on “OUTCOME BASED EDUCATION: A STEP TOWARDS EXCELLENCE”

Government College of Engineering, Karad - Maharashtra

11.05.2020 to 15.05.2020

National

11

G.Manjari           Assistant Professor

Data Science using python

Jeppiar Institute of Technology,Chennai

18.05.2020 to 22.05.2020

National

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR (2018-2019)

S.No

Name of the Faculty Member

Title of the FDP

Venue

Duration (from-to)

International/ National/State / Local Level

1

Dr.V.Shunmughavel Professor/HoD

STTP on "NBA Accreditation"

National institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research, Kolkata

22.04.2019 to 26.04.2019

National

2

M.Arockia Irudayaraja Associate Professor

Deep Learning Applications in Medical Imaging

K.L.N College of Information Technology, Madurai

14.11.2018 to 20.11.2018

National

3

N.Kalaivani        Assistant Professor

NPTEL-Online Certification on"Cloud Computing"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

February to April 2019

National

4

V.Nivedhitha     Assistant Professor

NPTEL-Online Certification on "Introduction to Internet of Things"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

January to April 2019

National

Next Generation Wireless Networks

NITTTR, Chandigarh & PSNACET

29.04.2019 to 03.05.2019

National

5

S.Arul Jothi         Assistant Professor

NPTEL - Online Certification on "Introduction to Internet of Things"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

July to October 2018

National

NPTEL-Online Certification on"Cloud Computing"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

February to April 2019

National

6

S.Bharathi          Assistant Professor

NPTEL - Online Certification on "Introduction to Machine Learning"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

August to October 2018

National

NPTEL - AICTE Faculty Development Program on "Introduction to IoT"

SWAYAM - NPTEL

January to April 2019

National

AICTE Recognized Short Term Course on "Next Generation Wireless Networks"

PSNACET, Dindigul

29/04/2019 to 03/05/2019

National

7

N.Padma Priya Assistant Professor

Emerging Network Technologies and Tools - Research Perspective

PSG Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

07.06.2019 to 13.06.2019

National

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.NoDateEvent detailsAchievement
2430.01.17 & 31.01.17Workshop on IOT, SSMIET.

Participants

1.    A. Amala Deepan

2.    S. Deepika

3.    A. Priyanka

4.    S. Arul Jothi

5.    S. Bharathi

6.    A. Kirubarani

23 

Book Publications

Title : Graph Theory

Title : Computer Programming

Mrs V. Nivedhitha
22 

Book Publications

Title : Computer Programming

Mrs S. Deepika
21

23.9.16

&

24.9.16

FDP on HADOOP, SSMIET.

Participants

1.   Glory Sujitha

2.   N.Kalaivani

3.   A. Amala Deepan

4.   S. Deepika

5.   A. Priyanka

6.   S. Arul Jothi

7.   S. Bharathi

8.   A. Kirubarani

2025.09.16

Introduction to Operating Systems

NPTEL online course

Certification

Mrs S. Deepika

 

1918.09.16

Fundamental Algorithms: Design and Analysis

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

NPTEL online course

Certification

Mrs S.Arul Jothi

1818.09.16

Object Oriented Analysis and Design

NPTEL online course

Certification

Mrs N.Kalaivani

1718.09.16

Programming in C++,

NPTEL online course

 

Certification

Mr.M. Arockia Irudayaraja

Mr.V. Naveen Kumar

Mrs S. Deepika

Mrs A. Priyanka

Mrs S. Bharathi

Mr.P. Manoj Kumar

16

29.08.16

to

31.08.16

Workshop on GRID and CLOUD COMPUTING, SSMIET.

Participants

1.   Glory Sujitha

2.   N. Kalaivani

3.   A. Amala Deepan

4.   S.  Arul Jothi

5.   A.  Kirubarani

1518.04.2016- 1 day

Guest Lectures delivered – One day seminar on Microprocessor and Microcontroller for II B.E. –CSE students at

SNS College of Engineering , Coimbatore

Mrs.S.Bharathi
1422.03.2016 to 24.03.2016

workshop on “Key Technologies and Intelligent tools in Healthcare Apps over IOT”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul.

Participants

Mrs. S. Deepika,

Mrs. V. Nivedhitha

1325.02.2016 & 26.02.2016IOT workshop at NSN College of Engineering and Technology, Karur.

Participants

Mr. M. Vadivel

Mr. M. Arockia Irudayaraja

1220.2.2016Workshop on Spring 3.x Framework at Dr. Mahalingam, College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi.

Participants

Mrs.A.Kiruba Rani

1125.01.2016

workshop on  “IT6611-Mobile Application Development Laboratory”

K.L.N College of Information Technology, Pottapalayam.

Participants

Mr. A. Amala Deepan,

10

16.11.2015 to

22.11.2015

FDTP on “IT6601- Mobile Computing” conducted by  Anna University

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Participants

Mrs. N. Kalaivani

Mrs. S. Arul Jothi

9

19.10.2015

& 20.10.2015

FDP on “IBM Bluemix” conducted by ICT Academy & Tamilnadu.

NSN college of Engineering and Technology, Karur.

Participants

Mr. M. Vadivel

Mr. M. Arockia Irudayaraja

86.10.2015

National Seminar on “Video Analytics for Real-time Event Detections”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Participants

Mr. A. Amala Deepan

7

21.08.2015

&

22.08.2015

“Introduction to Robotics” Workshop conducted by e-Yantra, IIT Bombay

KLN College of Engineering, Sivagangai

Participants

Mrs. S. Bharathi

Ms. R. Devika

6

08.01.2015

&

09.01.2015

“Big Data Analytics” at PSNACET , Dindigul

Participants

Mrs. S. Bharathi

512.12.2014EMC Academic Associate – International Certificate

Certification

1.A.Glory Sujitha

2.A.AmalaDeepan

3.S.Deepika

4.V.Nivedhitha

5.Arockia Irudayaraja

6.R.Devika

4

08.12.2014

To

12.12.2014

FDP on

“CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURES AND SERVICES

at

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Participants

1.A.Glory Sujitha

2.N.Kalaivani

3.A.AmalaDeepan

4.S.Deepika

5.V.Nivedhitha

6.Arokia Irudayaraja

7.S.Bharathi

8.R.Devika

3

24.11.2014 to 28.11.2014

5 days

FDP on “PHP & MySql”

at

Madurai Sivakasi nadars pioneer meenakshi women’s college,Poovanthi,Sivagangai Dt.

Participants

A.Amala Deepan

2

10-11- 2014 to 14-11- 2014/

5 Days

FDP on “C# and ADO.NET FRAMEWORK”

at

Latha Madhavan Engineering College, Madurai

Participants

S.Deepika

V.Nivedhitha

1

27-08-2014

&

28-08-2014

ICMR Sponsored International Seminar on “Recent trends in computational intelligence techniques for big data analysis”

at

PSNACET,Dindigul

Participants

N. Kalaivani

A.Amala Deepan

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

STUDENTS PARTICIPATION IN INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL CONFERENCE

S.No

Student Name

Year

Venue

Paper Title

Date/ Duration

Name

PRIZE / Participation

1

NAGASURENDRAN-922117104701

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sound Sensor Based Emergency Vehicle Preemption System using Microcontrolles nodes

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

2

PARTHIBA A-922117104035

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

IoT Based Coal Mining Safety For workers using Ardino

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

3

SHIFA SULTANA M A-922117104049

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

4

VISHVANI B-922117104061

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

IoT Based Coal Mining Safety For workers using Ardino

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

5

ANANDHA KUMAR S-922117104004

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Generalized Web Application for Non Profit Organization

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

6

KRITHIGA M-922117104026

IV

Vemu Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

20.08.2020-21.08.2020

CRATE -2020

Partcipated and presented

7

KRITHIGA M-922117104026

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Text in Your Handwriting

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

8

SHIFA SULTANA M A-922117104049

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

9

KAVIYA V-922117104021

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

10

KAVIYA V-922117104021

IV

Vemu Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

20.08.2020-21.08.2020

CRATE -2020

Partcipated and presented

11

VEENASEN K-922117104058

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sound Sensor Based Emergency Vehicle Preemption System using Microcontrolles nodes

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

12

SHRUTHI S-922117104050

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

13

SHRUTHI S-922117104050

IV

Vemu Institute of Technology

Sign Language Recognition Using Hand Gestures

20.08.2020-21.08.2020

CRATE -2020

Partcipated and presented

14

DEEPIKA K-922117104010

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

A Frame Work for Cloud Based Electronic Health Record System

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

15

VIJAYA PRIYA M-922117104060

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

IoT Based Coal Mining Safety For workers using Ardino

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

16

NIVETHA D-922117104032

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

A Frame Work for Cloud Based Electronic Health Record System

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

17

NOVEFEL FIRNAS S-922117104033

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Centralized Web Application For Non Profit Organization

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

18

PANDIMURUGAN M-922117104034

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Text in Your Handwriting

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

19

SUVEDHA G922117104052

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

A Frame Work for Cloud Based Electronic Health Record System

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

20

YASHWANTH BALAN A-922117104062

IV

Vemu Institute of Technology

Speech Recognition Module using Arduino

20.08.2020-21.08.2020

CRATE -2020

Partcipated and presented

21

YASHWANTH BALAN A-922117104062

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Automated Student Attendance Monitoring System using Multiple Face Detection and Recognition - using AI

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

22

RANJITHKUMAR R-922117104040

IV

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sound Sensor Based Emergency Vehicle Preemption System using Microcontrolles nodes

07.05.2021-08.05.2021

NCIICT -2021

Partcipated and presented

 

                                      ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020

Students Participation in  Sports  

Sl. No.

Name(s) of the Student(s)

Title of the Event

Duration

Name of the Organizing Institute

Prizes won

1.       

VAISHNAVI R

Zonal Tournament Table Tennis (Women)

18.10.2019 -19.10.2019

AAA CET, Sivakasi

3rd prize

2.                 

BHUVANESWARI V

Zonal Tournament Table Tennis (Women)

18.10.2019 - 19.10.2019

AAA CET, Sivakasi

3rd prize

3.                 

AISHWARYA K

Zonal Tournament Table Tennis (Women)

18.10.2019 - 19.10.2019

AAA CET, Sivakasi

3rd prize

 

Students Participation in other College Events

S.No

Student Name

Year

Venue

Event Name

Date /Duration

Event Name

Prize/Participation

1          

SANTHOSH KUMAR B

III CSE

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Project Presentation

06.03.2020

CHAKRAWAR -20

II PRIZE

2          

SANTHOSH KUMAR B

III CSE

Thiagarajar College of Engg

Blind Coding

04.03.2020

TECHUTSAV -20

Participated

3          

SANTHOSH KUMAR B

III CSE

Thiagarajar College of Engg

Workshop

04.03.2020

TECHUTSAV -20

Participated

4          

VIJAYA PRIYA M

III CSE

K.Ramakrishna College og Engineering

Workshop

07.02.2020

ECEntra 2020

Participated

5          

ASHWIN PRABU A

III CSE

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

DMENTIA

06.03.2020

CHAKRAWAR -20

II PRIZE

6          

ASHWIN PRABU A

III CSE

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Project Presentation,Paper presentation, DMENTIA , Code SOCCOR,FUNGAMES,TREASURE HUNT, ASK ME, CONNECTION

06.03.2020

CHAKRAWAR -20

Participated

 

 Journal Publications by Students

Sl.No

Student Name

Year

Journal Name

Paper title

Month- Year

1

DIVYA SHREE  D K-922116104015

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Photo Sharing in Online shares sites intrust based Privacy

May-20

2

ANUSH RATHNA B-922116104006

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Photo Sharing in Online shares sites intrust based Privacy

May-20

3

KOVARTHINI R-922116104006

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Photo Sharing in Online shares sites intrust based Privacy

May-20

4

PRARTHANA  S-922116104036

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Fish Detection and Classification using supervised machine learning

May-20

5

VIMALA KARTHIKA P-922116104052

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Hybrid Learning Model for Anamoly Datection and Automatic Labeling for Heart Disease Prediction

Jun-20

6

MAHALAKSHMI  P-922116104027

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Hybrid Learning Model for Anamoly Datection and Automatic Labeling for Heart Disease Prediction

Jun-20

7

AVANTHIGA  SK-922116104009

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Hybrid Learning Model for Anamoly Datection and Automatic Labeling for Heart Disease Prediction

Jun-20

8

VIMALA KARTHIKA P-922116104052

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Hybrid Learning Model for Anamoly Datection and Automatic Labeling for Heart Disease Prediction

Jun-20

9

SUBHA S-922116104049

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Fish Detection and Classification using supervised machine learning

May-20

10

NAGARAJ R-922116104031

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Fish Detection and Classification using supervised machine learning

May-20

11

SHIFANA SHEERIN A-922116104045

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Weather Forcast Warning System using Big Data and Naïve Bayes Classification Algorithm

Aug-20

12

SAMREEN FATHIMA S-922116104040

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Electronic Health Record System that deals with uncertainity

Jul-20

13

SOUNDHARYA  A-922116104047

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Filtering Fake Product Review By using n-Gram Approach

Jul-20

14

SUBALAKSHMI  V-922116104048

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Filtering Fake Product Review By using n-Gram Approach

Jul-20

15

SUGAPRIYA  R-922116104050

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Filtering Fake Product Review By using n-Gram Approach

Jul-20

16

GOWSHIKKA  K-922116104019

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Secure E-Commerce Transaction using smote technique and whales optmization algorithm

Sep-20

17

VISHNU PRIYA  V-922116104054

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Weather Forcast Warning System using Big Data and Naïve Bayes Classification Algorithm

Aug-20

18

SHANMUGAPRIYA K-922116104044

IV

MUKT SHABD JOUNAL

Weather Forcast Warning System using Big Data and Naïve Bayes Classification Algorithm

Aug-20

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019

Students Participation in  Sports  

Sl. No.

Name(s) of the Student(s)

Title of the Event

Duration

Name of the Organizing Institute

Prizes won

1)       

KEERTHANA T

Speak for India

17.12.18

P.S.N.A college of Engineering, Dindigul.

Participated

2)       

VAISHNAVI R

Speak for India

17.12.18

P.S.N.A college of Engineering, Dindigul.

Participated

 

Students Participation in other college Events

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Title of the Event

Duration

Name of the Organizing Institute

Prizes won

if any

1)       

SHIFANASHEERIN A

Paper Presentation

12.02.19

SSMIET

Second Prize

2)       

BHUVANESWARI K

Paper Presentation, Project presentation,Code Dubugging,Blind <C>, Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

3)       

SHIFANASHEERIN A

Paper Presentation, Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

4)       

ANUSHRATHNA B

Paper Presentation

15.02.2019

RVS CET

Participated

5)       

SHANMUGAPRIYA K

Paper Presentation

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

Second  Prize

6)       

BHUVANESWARI K

BLANK CODING

08.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Second  Prize

7)       

ANUSHRATHNA B

Paper Presentation

18.02.19

NSN College of  Engineering

Participated

8)       

GAYATHRIVARUNYA B

Paper Presentation

18.02.19

NSN College of  Engineering

Participated

9)       

ABIRAMI S

Paper Presentation

18.02.19

NSN College of  Engineering

Participated

10)    

VAISHNAVI R

Paper Presentation

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

Participated

11)    

BHARATHI DEVI R

Paper Presentation

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

Participated

12)    

RATHNAKUMAR M

Paper presentation

18.02.19

NSN College of  Engineering

Participated

13)    

VEENASEN K

DARISKY TECH 2K18 ( Deep Learning & Symposium)

28.9.18

MAM college,Trichy

Participated

14)    

VIJAYA PRIYA M

DARISKY TECH 2K18 ( Deep Learning & Symposium)

28.9.18

MAM college,Trichy

Participated

15)    

PREMKUMAR J

C Debugging

22.7.18

NIIT,Dindigul

I prize

16)    

VAISHNAVI R

Zerone

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

1st-Prize(AD ZAP)

17)    

VAISHNAVI R

Zerone

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

2nd-prize(Meme Creation)

18)    

NISSHALINE P V

PPT,Debugging,Knowledge Check, Connection

22.02.19

Government College of Engineering ,Trichy

Participated

19)    

VIJAYA PRIYA M

PPT,Debugging,Knowledge Check, Connection

22.02.19

Government College of Engineering ,Trichy

Participated

20)    

SHIFA SULTANA M A

Debugging

23.02.19

IndraGanesan College of Engineering and Technology,Trichy

2nd-Prize

21)    

SWATHY V

Debugging

23.02.19

IndraGanesan College of Engineering and Technology,Trichy

2nd-Prize

22)    

AAKASH S

Paper Presentation, Project Presentaion,Code Debugging,Blind<C>,Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

23)    

AAKASH S

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

24)    

ANGUBALAJI J

Yuddhavarna2K19

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

25)    

ANGUBALAJI J

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

26)    

BHUVANESWARI K

Yuddhavarna2K19

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

27)    

GOPI KRD

Yuddhavarna2K19

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

28)    

GOPI KRD

Paper Presentation, ,Code Debugging,Blind<C>,Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

29)    

GOPI KRD

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

30)    

GOPI KRD

Math Billionaire

08.02.19 -09.02.19

SSMIET

Participated

31)    

GOWSHIKKA K

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

32)    

NAGARAJ R

Yuddhavarna2K19

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

33)    

SHIFANASHEERIN A

Grand Master(CSE)

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

First Prize

34)    

SHIFANASHEERIN A

Connection

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Third Prize

35)    

SHIFANASHEERIN A

Paper Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

36)    

SIVASRIMADHUMITHA G

Connection

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Third Prize

37)    

SIVASRIMADHUMITHA G

Paper Presentation, ,Code Debugging,Blind<C>,Fun events, MEME IT, CONNECTIONS

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

38)    

SIVASRIMADHUMITHA G

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

39)    

ANUSHRATHNA B

Tech War

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

First Prize

40)    

DIVYA SHREE D K

Tech War

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

First Prize

41)    

DIVYA SHREE D K

workshop

23.02.19

Thiagarajar College of Engg

Participated

42)    

DIVYA SHREE D K

Paper Presentation

23.02.19

Thiagarajar College of Engg

Participated

43)    

VISHNU PRIYA V

Connection

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

Second Prize

44)    

VISHNU PRIYA V

Paper Presentation

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

Second Prize

45)    

SUGAPRIYA R

Paper Presentation

15.02.19

RVS College of Engineering

Participated

46)    

BHUVANESWARI K

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

47)    

NAGARAJ R

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

48)    

SHIFANASHEERIN A

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

49)    

DIVYA SHREE D K

paper Presentation

21.02.19

NSN  College of Engineering

Participated

50)    

SHALINI R

Yuddhavarna2K19

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

51)    

SHALINI R

Paper Presentation

09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

III Prize

52)    

SHALINI R

Grand Master

09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

I Prize

53)    

SHALINI R

Connections

09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

II Prize

54)    

SHALINI R

workshop

08.02.19 -09.02.19

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

 

 Project Presentation by Students

Sl. No.

Name(s) of the Student(s)

Title of the Event

Duration

Name of the Organizing Institute

Prizes won

if any

1

DIVYA SHREE D K

Project Presentation

21.02.19

NSN  College of Engineering

Participated

2

ANUSHRATHNA B

Project Presentation

21.02.19

NSN  College of Engineering

Participated

 Students  Participation in Conference

S.No

Student Name

Year

Date

Paper Title

Conference

College Name

Participation/Award

1)       

MEENA  N

III

15.03.2019

Monitoring of Bridge Conditions Via Mobile Telecommunication using IoT

National Conference - SCAC'19

PSNA CET

Best Paper Award

2)       

MENAKA  N

III

15.03.2019

Monitoring of Bridge ConditionsVia Mobile Telecommunication using IoT

National Conference - SCAC'19

PSNA CET

Best Paper Award

3)       

SARANYA

IV

02.03.2019

SAR Image Despeckling and Target Detection using Homomorphic Filters and Wavelet Based Segmentation

International Conference

SBMCET

Presented

4)       

M.SHAFURA YASMIN

IV

02.03.2019

SAR Image Despeckling and Target Detection using Homomorphic Filters and Wavelet Based Segmentation

International Conference

SBMCET

Presented

5)       

S.SUGUNA

IV

02.03.2019

Secure Authorized De - Duplication using Convergent Encryption Technique

Internaltional confernence on "Recent Trends in Engineering , Science and Technology"

SBM CET

Presented

6)       

M.SOWMYA BHARARTHI

IV

02.03.2019

Secure Authorized De - Duplication using Convergent Encryption Technique

Internaltional confernence on "Recent Trends in Engineering , Science and Technology"

SBM CET

Presented

7)       

K.GOWSHIKKA

III

15.03.2019

Brain Computer Interface for Real time Communication of Patients

National Conference on Smart Computing and Advanced Communication

PSNA CET

Presented

 

 

 

S.No

Date

Event details

Achievement

35

07.03.2017

Project Competition for III CSE

Winners

First price

PADMINI G

PRAVEENA RAMA K

SHRI THARANNI V

Second Price

ABIRAMI M

NASRIN BANU M

SELVA PRADEEPA K

Third Price

KEERTHANA J

NITHIYA A

SWATHI M

34

14.02.2017

&

21.02.2017

Mock Interview for III CSE

Winners

First price

Gopinath R

Second Price

Swathi M

Third Price

Purana Ishvariya P

33

10.02.2017

&

11.02.2017

Mock Interview for II CSE

Winners

First price

Keerthana.P

Second Price

Saranya.M

Third Price

Livitha.R

32

24.02.2017

to

26.02.2017

Build your imagination,

PSG, College of Engineering,

Coimbatore.

Winners

Swetha devi. P

SaiLakshmi. A

31

17.02.2017

Project Competition for II CSE

Winners

First price

Saranya.M

Second Price

Mathan kumar.J

Manojkumar.B

Maheshwaran.S.K

Third Price

Saravanakarthik .R

Sachinbabu.S

30

21.09.2016

&

22.09.2016

Seminar Day Competition for II CSE

Winners

First Prize

M.Saranya

M.Shafura Yaasmin

Second Prize

M.Keerthini

K.Kokila

29

18.09.16

Programming in C++,

NPTEL online course

Certification

M. Saranya

M. Shafura Yaasmin

P. Mathi Vijayatha

S. Sachin Babu

R. Saravana Karthik

N. Rama Sankari

Keerthana

M. Swathi

28

02.04.2016

Intradepartmental symposium “CLOUDUS’16”

Events

Quiz

First place

Mohan Karthikeyan

Gopinath.R

Second place

R. Anu Kiruthiga

A.Sai Lakshmi

02.04.2016

Paper Presentation

First place

Pavithra.K.S

Kiran Priyanga.G

Second place

Keerthana .J

Durga devi. S

28.03.2016

Multimedia Presentation

First Place

Vishnu Priya.M

LogaLakshmi.S

01.04.2016

Connections

First place

A.Mohan Karthikeyan

R.Gopinath

Second place

S.Kavinilla

K.M.Poornima

31.03.2016

Poster Presentation

First Place

Gopinath.R

30.03.2016

Wealth out of waste

First place

Priyadarshni.V

KeerthiPriya.S

Second place

PriyaKalaivani.K

Nivethitha.S

29.03.2016

Code Debugging

First Place

Priyadarshni.V

Saran Kumar.S.S

27

19.03.2016

Meraki’16 National Level Symposium

Events

Paper Presentation- Adzap

Second Place

S.Mohana Priya

S.Pavithra

III CSE,SSMIET.

26

11.03.2016

Workshop 

Workshop for windows app development at Dr.Mahalingam college of Engineering and technology,pollachi

Participants

K.Priya kalaivani

R.Sri Kavi

T.Venmathi,

III CSE,SSMIET.

25

04.03.2016

Code Debugging Vaganzamca’16 National Level symposium in Excel business school,Erode.

Third Place

R.Pon Iswarya

III CSE,SSMIET.

24

16.02.2016

Redhat international certification

Got certification

39 Students of IV CSE.

23

16.09.2015

Poster Presentation-Human League Meet-2k15 at SSMIET.

Second place

Priyadarshni.V

22

31.07.2015 to 01.08.2015

Workshop-Android Application Development at Kongu Engineering college,Erode.

Participants

K.Murugan (II CSE)

21

15.12.2014

to

19.12.2014

Inplant Training by BlueGenie Technologies, K.K Nagar, Madurai

DotNet Participants

S. Priyadharshini,

M. Rizuvana Farveen,

B.Kavya Devi,

Ra. Nivaedithaa,

P.Pushpalakshmi,

V. Vinupriya of III-CSE

S.Logalakshmii,

M.Vishnupriya,

S.Nivethitha,

T.Sumithra,

K.Parkavi,

S.Mohana Priya,

J.Divya Bharathi,

S.Pavithra of II-CSE

PHP Participants

S.Boopathi Raja,

M. Guhan,

T. Naveen Chakaravarthi,

T.V. Shriram,

S. SriAmar Athars of II CSE

20

22.08.2014

Paper Presentation at Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology, Trichy

Third Place

N.Suganya,

S. Pavithra of IV-CSE

19

1.08.2014 & 02.08.2014

Workshop-INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION at M.Kumarasamy college of Engineering,Karur.

Participants

K.Murugan (II CSE)

18

Intradepartmental

Non-Technical Events

SURPRISE EVENT

First Place

Sinduja.M (III CSE)

Second Place

Suganya.C (II CSE)

17

Intradepartmental

Non-Technical Events

AEK MINUTE

First Place

Mathubala.V (II CSE)

Second Place

Bavithra.K (III CSE)

16

Intradepartmental

Non-Technical Events

MIME

First Place

S.Deepika, K.Geetha, M.Malini Priya (III CSE)

Second Place

Mathubala.V, Sahanapreethi.M, Sakthi Meena.T (II CSE)

15

Intradepartmental

Non-Technical Events

WEALTH OUT OF WASTE

First Place

Sakthi Meena.T, Sangeetha.G (II CSE)

Second Place

Pushpa lakshmi.P, Kavya Devi.B (II CSE)

14

Intradepartmental

Technical Events

CODE MASTRO

First Place

Sarath Kumar.S, Ramachandran.K (III CSE)

Second Place

Logesh Raja.M, Muthaiya.T

(III CSE)

13

Intradepartmental

Technical Events

TECH QUIZ

First Place

Prasanaa.R, Ramachandran.K (III CSE)

Second Place

Bavithra.K, Suganya.V (III CSE)

12

Intradepartmental

Technical Events

TECH TALK

First Place

Prasanna.R, Ramachandran.K (III CSE)

Second Place

Announcia.C, Divya Priya Dharshini.A (III CSE)

11

Intradepartmental

Technical Events

MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION

First Place

M.Kala Rani (III CSE)

Second Place

M.Rizuvana Farveen (II CSE)

10

Intradepartmental

Technical Events

PAPER PRESENTATION

First Place

Bavithra.K, Suganya.V (III CSE)

Second Place

Team 1: Akshara.J, Reshma.R (III CSE) Team 2: Keerthiga.J.S, Divya Razmi.S (II CSE)

9

09.03.2014

Advanced Ethical Hacking-workshop

Participants

K.Murugan (II CSE)

8

31.01.2014

&

01.02.2014

Workshop on Cross Platform MOBAPPS

Participants

V.Vinupriya, M.Rizuvana Farveen of II-CSE

7

26.01.2014

Workshop on Web development

Participants

B.Kavya Devi,

S.Priyadharshini,

P.Pushpalakshmi,

J.S.Keerthiga,

S.DivyaRezmi,

B.AkilaBharathi,

I.Abirami,

V.Aarthi of II-CSE

6

24.01.2014 &

25.01.2014

Ethical Hacking Seminar at CIT, Coimbatore.

Participants

Akshara.J,

R.Reshma,

S.Rajeshwari,

A.DivyaPriyadharshini,

C.Announcia,

S.Krishnaveni,

S.Pavithra,

N.Suganya,

K.Bavithra,

S.Anu of III-CSE

5

10.01.2014

& 11.01.2014

Ethical Hacking Seminar at KCT, Coimbatore.

Participants 
M.Kalarani,

U.Jamalunisha,

B.Vijayalakshmi of III-CSE

4

23.12.2013 to

28.12.2013

In Plant Training at BSNL Madurai SSA

Participants

V.Vinupriya,

P.Pushpa Lakshmi,

B.Kavya Devi,

M.Rizuvana Farveen of II-CSE

3

01.10.2013

Multimedia Presentation at Bharath Niketan Engineering College, Theni.

Winners

Priyadharshini.S (II-CSE) & Rizuvana Farveen.M (II-CSE) Won the award

2

01.10.2013

Sudoku & Debate at Bharath Niketan Engineering College, Theni.

Winner 

Nivaedithaa.RA (II-CSE) Won the award

1

27.09.2013

&

28.09.2013

Two days android workshop at EBET Group of Institutions, Erode.

Participants

M.Kalarani(III-CSE),

M.Dheepa(III-CSE),

C.Announcia(III-CSE),

S.Krishnaveni(III-CSE),

S.Jackuline Riyana(III-CSE)

Professional Bodies

Students and faculty are provided opportunities to join as members of professional societies and networks

  1. Indian Society for Technical Education-Students Chapter (ISTE)
  2. Computer Society of India (CSI)

 

 

Computer Society of India

CSI Chapter Activities

S.No

Academic Year

Date

CSI Chapter Activity

Expert Details

Participants

1

2018-2019

21.08.2018

Placement Training Program on "Java"

Mr.S.Rajendran,CEO,Silicon Software services

IV CSE

2

27.08.2018

Placement Training Program  on "Advanced Java"

Mr.S.Rajendran,CEO, Silicon Software services

IV EEE,IV ECE

3

05.10.2018

Symposium  - ClouduS’18 2.0

Mr. G. Kalyana Sundaran, CEO, Great Innovus Solutions, Madurai

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

4

11.03.2019

Placement training demo on "IT Requirements"

Mr.S.Rajendran,CEO,Silicon Software services

IV CSE

5

05.02.2019

Online test contest on "Corporate Social

Responsibility"

NIIT,Dindigul

II,III ,IV CSE

6

18.03.2019

CSI & IQAC jointly organizes "Quality Circle Initiatives"

Mrs.Sharmiladevi,NLP Coach

II,III ,IV CSE

1

2019-2020

30.08.2019

Cloudus '19

Mr. S. Bala Murugan, Managing Director, EASHA Technologies, Chennai.

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

2

24.01.2020

Seminar on "Importance of Hardware and Networking"

Mr.K.Balamurugan,HR manager,Pirai InfoTech

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

3

17.02.2020-23.02.2020

UTSAV WEEK-2020

Dr. D. Senthil Kumaran, Principal, SSMIET

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

4

12.04.2020

Webinar on “Placement Opportunities”

Mr.S.Rajendran,CEO, Silicon Software services

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

5

26.03.2020

Webinar  on Awareness to "Red Hat Linux "

Suresh Kannan , Director - School of Linux

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

1

2020-2021

07.05.2021

“Web Application Development using LAMP Server”

Mr. J. S. Sukumar ,Director ,Winways Informatics pvt. Ltd., Madurai.

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

2

03.06.2021

“Special Lecture on ZOHO Training”

Mr.S.Rajendran,CEO, Silicon Software services

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE& other departments

3

30.04.2021

Intra department Symposium-Cloudus '21

Mr. S. Rajendran, CEO, Silicon Software Services pvt ltd., Madurai

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

4

14.05.2021

Webinar  on Awareness to "Red Hat Linux "

Suresh Kannan , Director - School of Linux

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

5

30.04.2021

Webinar on Placement Oppurtunities

Mr. S. Rajendran, CEO, Silicon Software Services pvt ltd., Madurai

II CSE,III  CSE,IV CSE

 

Research facilities available
All faculty members are postgraduates with considerable research and academic experience.

RESEARCH ACTIVITIES

 

List of Faculty Awarded Ph.D

 

S.No

Name of The Faculty

University

Year of award of Ph.D

1

Dr. V. Shunmughavel

Anna University

2015

2

Dr.G.Prabu

Periyar Maniammai Institute of Science and Technology, Vallam, Thanjavur

2021

 

Details of Ph.D Pursuance

S.No

Faculty Name

Register Number

Year of Registration

University

Supervisor Name

Research Area

1

V. Nivedhitha

1724479519

July 2017

Anna University

Dr. A. Gopi Saminathan

Wireless Sensor Networks

2

S. Deepika

21234797556

July 2021

Anna University

Dr. G. MohanBabu

IoT and Block Chain

3

N. Anu Lavanya

9200104001

January 2020

Kalasalingam

University

Dr. A Saravanan

Machine Learning in Cyber Security

 

 

 

 

 

Details of Ph.D Guided

S.No

Name of the Faculty

University

Guideship/Reference No

No: of Scholars

1

Dr. V. Shunmughavel

Anna University

2940036

2

 

 

List of papers published by Faculty in Journals

 

S.No

Name

Title of the paper

Name of the Journal

Year of Publication

1

Dr.V. Shunmughavel

Challenges to Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Adoption - Innovations in the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) and Smart Factory

IGI – Global

2020

A survey on the Rise of Social BOT detection techniques and Research Challenges

MuktShabd Journal

2020

A survey on Blockchain Architecture, Applications and Challenges

MuktShabd Journal

2020

Weather Forecast Warning System using Big Data and Naive Bayes Classification Algorithm

MuktShabd Journal

2020

2

S. Sureshkumar

A survey on Blockchain Architecture, Applications and Challenges

MuktShabd Journal

2020

3

V. Eswaramoorthy

Fish Detection and classification using supervised machine learning

MuktShabd Journal

2020

Photo sharing in online sharing sites in trust-based privacy

MuktShabd Journal

2020

4

G. Prabu

Requirement Analysis Framework for Re-Defining the Process Outcome

Journal of Advanced

Research in Dynamical and Control Systems

2020

5

V. Nivedhitha

DMEERP: A dynamic multi-hop energy efficient routing protocol for WSN

Microprocessors and Microsystems

2020

Hybrid Learning Model for Anomaly Detection and Automatic Labeling for Heart Disease Prediction

MuktShabd Journal

2020

SDARP: Security based Data Aware Routing Protocol for ad hoc sensor networks

International Journal of Intelligent Networks

2020

Reliable Wormhole Detection System Based

Secure Routing and Authentication for

Environmental Monitoring

Journal of Green Engineering (JGE)

2020

6

N. Padmapriya

Electronic Health Record System that deals with uncertainty

MuktShabd Journal

2020

Filtering Fake product Reviews By using n Gram Approach

MuktShabd Journal

2020

7

V. Nivedhitha

Improving Network Longevity in Wireless Sensor Networks Using an Evolutionary Optimization Approach.

Intelligent Automation & Soft Computing

2021

Transformation of Education Rooms into Smart Environments in Post Pandemic Period using IOT.

IOT Annals of the Romanian Society for Cell Biology

2021

Anticipation of COVID-19 based on regression models to foresee the pandemic spread in Tamil Nadu for a certain time-window.

Journal of Huazhong University of Science and Technology

2021

8

S. Deepika

Transformation of Education Rooms into Smart Environments in Post Pandemic Period using IOT.

Annals of the Romanian Society for Cell Biology

2021

9

N. Padmapriya

Transformation of Education Rooms into Smart Environments in Post Pandemic Period using IOT.

Annals of the Romanian Society for Cell Biology

2021

10

N. Anu Lavanya

A Study of Cyber Security Attack Using Machine Learning And Deep Learning

Journal of the Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda

2021

 

 

Publication Details

Publication Details (2017-2018)
S.NoName of the AuthorTitle of the paperName of the JournalISSN NoWeb Link
1YogeshC.K.,M.Hariharan,RuzelitaNgadiran,Abdul HamidAdom,SazaliYaacob,ChawkiBerkai,KemalPolatdA new hybrid PSO assisted biogeography-based optimization for emotion and stress recognition from speech signalExpert Systems with Applications0957-4174https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0957417416305759
2YogeshCK,HariharanM,YuvarajR,Ruzelit,Ngadiran,Adom A.H,SazaliYaacob,KemalPolatfBispectral features and mean shift clustering for stress and emotion recognition from natural speechComputer and Electrical Engineering0045-7906https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0045790617302033
3C.K.Yogesh,M.Hariharan,RuzelitaNgadiran,A.H.Adom,SazaliYaacob,KemalPolateHybrid BBO_PSO and higher order spectral features for emotion and stress recognition from natural speechApplied Soft Computing1568-4946https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1568494617301369
4Hariharan M, Yogesh Ck, Sazali Yaacob, Ye HtutHybrid PSOGSA Algorithm and Nonlinear Features for Prediction Body Mass Index (BMI) from Speech SignalsJournal of Medical Imaging and Health Informatics2156-7026https://www.researchgate.net/publication/317201210_Hybrid_PSOGSA_Algorithm_and_Nonlinear_Features_for_Prediction_Body_Mass_Index_BMI_from_Speech_Signals
Publication Details (2017-2016)
S.NoName of the AuthorTitle of the paperName of the JournalISSN NoWeb Link
5M.Suryaprabha, Dr.V.ShunmugavelVideo object co-segmentationIndian Journal of Innovations and Developments2277-5390http://www.advanceresearchlibrary.com/vol4ijair3.aspx2083
6A.B. Arockia Christopher , V. Shunmughavel Vivekanandam , A.B. Antony Anderson , S. MarkkandeyanLarge-scale data analysis on aviation accident database using different data mining techniquesThe Aeronautical Journal0001-9240https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/aeronautical-journal/article/largescale-data-analysis-on-aviation-accident-database-using-different-data-mining-techniques/CA5A6324149BE09D7746989CB72466ED
Publication Details (2016-2015)
S.NoName of the AuthorTitle of the paperName of the JournalISSN NoWeb Link
7Vivekanandam, Shunmughavel; Jaganathan, P.A Concept Based Ontology Mapping Method for Effective Retrieval of Bio-Medical DocumentsJournal of Medical Imaging and Health Informatics,2156-7018https://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/asp/jmihi/2015/00000005/00000005/art00006
8

P.Divya Bharathi

V. Shunmughavel

A Neighnbor Based Dymanic Estimate Rebroadcasting Approach for Efficient Routing in Mobile Adhoc NetworksIJAIR http://ijid.informaticspublishing.com/index.php/ijid/article/download/99786/7
Publication Details (2015-2014)
S.NoName of the AuthorTitle of the paperName of the JournalISSN NoWeb Link
9V.Shunmughavel, P.JaganathanAn Intelligent Bio-medical Document Retrieval Using Concept Map IdentificationJournal Of Emerging Technologies In Web Intelligence 

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/58db/a7e3e7f38a4c99a89fed601dc7855efb2caa.pdf

Project/Workshop/Seminar Proposals 2018-2019

S.NONAME OF THE FACULTYDEPARTMENT

TITLE OF PROJECT/CONFERENCE/

SEMINAR/WORKSHOP

FUNDING AGENCY

 

1

Dr.V.ShunmugavelCSEBig Data analytics(Seminar)Armament Research Board
2.Ms.N.KalaivaniCSEInformation Retrieval(FDP)Anna University
3.Ms.A.Glory Sujitha

MoU Signed 2017-2018

S.NoName of the OrganizationArea of SpecializationYear of MoU SignedProlongation
1

Gateway Software

Solutions

Coimbatore

Computer Science20172017-2022
2NIIT-DindigulComputer Science20182018-2023
3

Elysium Academy Private Ltd

Computer Science20182018-2023
4

Airmate Technologies Pvt.Ltd

Chennai

Computer Science20182018-2023
5

Cloud Systems

Dindigul

Computer Science20182018-2023

Ph.D pursuing Details 2017-2018

S.NONAME OF THE SCHOLARSUPERVISOR NAMEMODE OF RESEARCHAREA OF SPECIALIZATIONSTATUS
1

Mrs.A.Glory Sujitha

(Reg.No.1524479546)

Dr.P.VasukiPart timeDigital Image ProcessingPursuing
2

Mr.A.Amala Deepan

(Reg.No.1514479549)

Dr.P.VasukiPart timeDigital Image ProcessingPursuing
3

Mrs.V.Nivedhitha

(Reg.No.17244797519)

Dr.A.Gopi SaminathanPart timeWireless sensor NetworksPursuing
4

Mr.v.Naveen Kumar

(Reg.No18144691581)

Dr.P.SanthakumarPart timeWireless sensor NetworksPursuing
5

Ms.s.Bharathi

(Reg.No.18234697246)

Dr.C.VivekanandanPart timeWireless sensor NetworksPursuing

Other than curricular activities, the department is conducting various trainings programs like C language training, Online Courses training towards Certification Exams-Texas University, Spoken tutorials, Aptitude training and training towards other laboratories like Hardware lab, Open source Lab for the benefit of the students.

The Department is encouraging the students for the project works which is based on the benefit towards the society. The students are encouraged to participate and present seminars on the seminar day and the best is selected and awarded. Various   pre-placement trainings like conducing online aptitude test, group discussion and mock interview has been arranged for the students.

International Certification courses like Red Hat Linux, Oracle Certified Java Programmer and IBM work light has been conducted with hands on session and the students got certification by attending exams with good score.

 

VALUE ADDED COURSES

Value added courses are conducted in the department are listed below:

 

S.NO

Academic year

Name of the course

Duration

Faculty Incharge

1

2018 – 2019

Solving Problems Using Python Programming

4 WEEKS

1.      Ms. S. Bharathi AP/CSE

2.      Ms. V. Nivedhitha AP/CSE

3.      Ms. N. Padma Priya AP/CSE

2

2019 – 2020

Automated Software Testing Using Selenium Web Driver

60 HOURS

1.      Dr. V. Eswaramoorthy ASP/CSE

2.      Mrs. V. Nivedhitha AP/CSE

3.      Ms. N. Padma Priya AP/CSE

Python With Advanced Concepts

10 WEEKS

1.      Ms.  S. Bharathi AP/CSE

2.      Ms. M. Kiruthika AP/CSE

 

 

The Head of the Department,

Department of Computer Science and Engineering,

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,

Dindigul – 624 002.

Tamil Nadu, India.

Phone: 0451 – 2448843.

E-mail Id: hodcsessmiet@gmail.com

NEWS LETTER -2020-2021-ODD

2020-2021-EVEN

2019-2020-ODD

2019-2020-Even

2018-2019-ODD

2018-2019-Even

[Not a valid template]